Anatomical Natt

nattish

Natt's Journal: fandom, fandom, fandom...

Fics! Recs! Yeah!


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Anatomical Natt
nattish

Medi...mediwhat? Mediwho?

If I'm not mistaken, the term "mediwizard" is a fanon concept? I have no clue what to call a wizarding doctor when he's not actually one who fixes injuries (as opposed to one who checks to see whether Draco Malfoy is pregnant! :D), because certainly "Healer" would not suffice for that. Unless it's one of those overall terms, like when we call lip balm "chap stick" even though the brand isn't Chapstick or when we call tissues 'kleenex' even though they're not Kleenex's tissues. Do you...know...what I...?

Hmph.

Am always so confused.

EDIT: It has been suggested by wishwords and katiethewriter that "medi-witch" is a canon term, and I must say I agree. Now--to find reference in the books. :D

EDIT 2: katiethewriter and her lovah Jeff are the Huffly Huffles of My Heart today: "'It's a time-out!" yelled Bagman's voice, 'as trained mediwizards hurry onto the field to examine Aidan Lynch!'" (Goblet of Fire, American edition, page 108)

  • 1
I believe the term medi-witch is used in regards to Poppy in the series.

Yes, that sounds familiar enough. Now I'm off to search for proof, as I'm so paranoid about these things. :)

Hmm... I thought mediwitch was a canon thing, but I'm not sure. I don't have OotP around at the moment... (lent it out to one of the kiddos at church. I have to see if I can get it back, actually...) But I'm gonna check through the other four... this is gonna bug me...

Yeah, it's probably canon. Perhaps I can look it up on the Internet so I won't have to push through all those pages.... Wah.

*pokepoke* found it. *points down a comment*

NATT! NATT! NATT!

Found it!

Goblet. Chap 8, page 108.

"'It's a time-out!" yelled Bagman's voice, 'as trained mediwizards hurry onto the field to examine Aidan Lynch!'"

It's there.

Thank God for e-books. *grin*

OH MY GOD I HEART YOU.

*worships*

<3333333

*grin* yeah well... what can I say. Jeff's a very sweet guy. He looked it up. So thank him.

*sits Jeff on the Pedestal of Wonderment and gives him my harem of tree frogs*

I linked him over here to this post and I think he's good and disturbed... *smirk* Gives me something to giggle about. *wink*

Glad to help you, m'dear.

*cackles*

He should be honored to have entered Natt's Caves of Doom.

*waves hi*

AHH! *runs to hide behind Jeff* That icon, Natt. Still scares me.

*peeks out from behind him* I'll tell him you said so. *nods*

*hides from Christian again*

I know you truly love the Christian icon. I keep save it for special occasions just for you, Katie. :)

*peeks out* Is the scary drippy icky Christian gone? *comes out of hiding*

That icon is sick. This one's just odd. But this one doesn't scare the crap outta me.

*pbth* Bratty little girl whippin' out the freaky little icon.

La la la la. I can't hear you. La la la la.

*glares* Bratty little girl.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account