Anatomical Natt

nattish

Natt's Journal: fandom, fandom, fandom...

Fics! Recs! Yeah!


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Anatomical Natt
nattish

FIC: Draco Malfoy and the Secret Inheritance (Part 2)

Draco Malfoy and the Secret Inheritance -- PART 2
by Natt

Pairing: Harry/Draco
Summary: Draco is pregnant. Pregnant! At age 16, no less, and (if you hadn’t noticed) he’s a bloke. How on Earth did this happen? If that’s not upsetting enough, he has no idea who fathered the damn thing. Lust, lies, and scandal abound! NC-17, EWE

A/N: This is Part 2 of a complete novella. The exciting conclusion will be posted Friday. Please subscribe for prompt updates!

Part 1
Part 2


  • 1
I've only just started reading, but I have to say this. You are fucking perfect at writing Lucius.

Damn.

Thank yoooou. He's ever so fun for me.

Duuuuude. NOOOO!

I want the rest and I want it now. wails.

I love this part. It's soo packed with action! And I really grew incredibly fond of Graham. I honestly did. Part of me wanted to not like him, simply because he's not Harry, but he made his way into my heart, and I think, in a way, he made his way into Draco's, too.

I love how you wrote Snape. And Lucius.

And I'm still effing loving the voice you gave Draco. Excellent. I can't wait for the next part. Like, I really can't. *chews nails*

You told me! And I was waiting for this all day! :D Now I'm going to be counting the hours for the final part! <3

I may have waited biting nails a month for p3.

>.> not that natt would ever do that to me
*cough* ♥

You're too kind. It was longer than that. :D

And, apparently, I do that to everyone. *eyeballs Capitu*

LOL! Oh, she would never leave you hanging like that. I know this for a fact. *coughs*







Coming soooon!

I loved Graham, too. I was hesitant to use him so much, but he grew on me and I wanted him to be Draco's hero, even if he wasn't Draco's love.

It's so novel to get to write Snape. Teehee.

Thank you for commenting, Capituuuu!

OMG. Omg.

Like.


I don't even--

Ok.

Everyting Capitu said.

I think I'm going to be really ansty for the rest of the day, and tomorrow.

I love this fic, it has an old school feel without any of the cliches or ooc'ness. I truly love your Draco voice. It's inspired. :)

I love how you meld everything into Canon so seamlessly, that I really am tracking along with you, nodding my head all the way.

Graham. Oh.. Graham. ♥

Brilliant work, dear. Can't wait for the conclusion!
(After which I'm sure I'll want a sequel...and then another.....) :P

Tee hee! I'm exciting to post tomorrow, too. I think the last bit is my favorite. And I am hoping you won't feel the need for a sequel after it! ;) Thank you for this review!

Oh, I'm greedy. I'll always want more :P

This is SO GOOD.

Is it Friday yet??????

Thank you. And sooooon. :D

re: Draco Malfoy and the Secret Inheritance

I was looking forward to reading part two of this story but had to wait until today. What a treat. I love what you do with non-linear narrative. It's very clever, and I love it. And wow, you had
[big spoiler]kill Graham or else he would have been serious competition for Harry.
Very sweet. And a fascinating retelling of Book 6 and 7.

Re: Draco Malfoy and the Secret Inheritance

Thank you for letting me know you're enjoying! Re: spoiler: [Spoiler (click to open)]I think if Graham were around later it would have become a story of "Who's right for Draco?" That's no good because obviously -- we know it'll be H/D! At the same time, like I said above, I wanted Graham to be Draco's hero even if he wasn't his love. *tears up* Thanks so very much for reading.

Part 2 was amazing. I agree with everything Capitu said. You capture Lucius, Snape, and even Narcissa so well. And all of that adds to the realism of Draco. I felt for him so much with the whirlwind around him. He was very much like Harry in the way he was caught up in so much more than what he wanted.

Draco voice is perfect. It reads just like him confiding in a fangirl friend.

Graham was lovely and I felt for him in the end. And yet, even as I decided he was sweet, noble, and sincerely fond of Draco, you still conveyed that maybe he wasn't a perfect fit. He definitely doted on Draco, but it also felt like he didn't fully understand him. Or maybe that's just me wanting Draco with Harry. *shrugs*

The way you fit all of this into canon is brilliant. The idea of Draco going into labour with Harry in the Manor was inspired. I didn't really think that could get more dramatic, but you managed.

I want part 3!!

Thank you for such a nice review! I agree -- I don't think Graham fully understood Draco. I think he he saw Draco how he wanted him to be, not how he was. Cute, but no good in the long term. I'm glad you liked the labor while Harry was at the manor. One of my favorite details! Thanks again. Part three in a few short hours. :D

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account